HOT ZONE TIER LIST OCTOBER 2026

REAL BATTLE DATA · UPDATED 2026-10-27

The best Hot Zone brawlers right now are Vince, Amber and Emz. 46 brawlers are ranked from about 853 recent ranked and high-trophy Hot Zone games (updated October 27, 2026).

Full Hot Zone ranking

#BrawlerTierMeta IndexAdj. win rateGames
1VinceS9454.2%222
2AmberS8953.6%257
3EmzS8052.9%231
4WendyS7552.3%263
5NoriS7452.2%209
6ShadeS7152.3%157
7GusS6851.6%259
8MortisA6751.7%178
9StuA6651.8%166
10AshA6551.7%120
11JujuA6451.8%96
12ColetteA6351.1%240
13LouA6251.6%132
14BarleyA6051.4%100
15GrayB5951.5%100
16EdgarB5951.1%119
17CosmoB5951.1%73
18JessieB5851.3%59
19DamianB5751.5%60
20LumiB5751.1%131
21SandyB5651.2%83
22MinaB5651.1%74
23PamB5551.1%58
24SiriusB5551.0%77
25PearlB5551.0%43
26SurgeB5550.8%112
27BerryB5351.0%42
28GigiB5350.6%79
29GriffB5350.4%154
30PocoB5250.8%75
31DracoB5250.7%47
32BoB5250.5%99
33MaisieB5150.5%74
34WillowB5050.7%49
35ChuckB5050.6%56
36KenjiB5050.6%90
37SpikeB5050.5%92
38MaxB4950.3%147
39El PrimoB4850.3%75
40GlowyB4750.4%42
41TrunkB4750.4%43
42PierceB4750.0%87
43FinxB4650.3%49
44BibiB4650.1%42
45MeepleC4450.0%79
46RicoC4249.5%75

Adjusted win rate: pulled toward 50% when a brawler has few games, so small samples cannot top the table. Meta Index (0 to 100) combines it with pick rate.

Not ranked yet (fewer games than the minimum in Hot Zone): Dynamike, Larry & Lawrie, Colt, Starr Nova, 8-Bit, Kit, Penny, Frank, Byron, Fang, Doug, Meg, Bea, Bull, Buzz, Charlie, Carl, Cordelius, Nita, Sprout, Chester, Melodie, R-T, Rosa, Col. Ruffs, Mico, Tara, Squeak, Otis, Bolt, Gale, Jacky, Belle, Hank, Tick, Moe, Crow, Brock, Eve, Leon and more.

Best Hot Zone brawlers by map

Top three per map by adjusted win rate (at least 30 games on the map). Small samples are pulled toward 50%, so a high number here is a real edge.

Dueling Beetles

  1. Nori 51.7%
  2. Emz 51.2%
  3. Mortis 50.8%

In the Liminal

  1. Vince 51.7%
  2. Poco 50.8%
  3. Jessie 50.7%

Open Business

  1. Shade 50.7%
  2. Colette 50.7%
  3. Ash 50.6%

Parallel Plays

  1. Juju 51.7%
  2. Shade 51.2%
  3. Vince 50.9%

Ring of Fire

  1. Wendy 51.1%
  2. Amber 50.8%
  3. Max 50.5%

How to win Hot Zone

Hot Zone is about standing in the zones: each team fills its meter by holding one or more circles, and the first to fill it (or the team ahead when time runs out) wins.

  • Area control and sustain beat raw damage: brawlers that clear a zone and stay in it are the best picks.
  • Throwers and tanks with healing or shields keep zones under pressure from behind walls.
  • Contest every zone, even briefly: stopping the enemy meter matters as much as filling yours.

4 Controllers, 4 Assassins, 2 Damage Dealers make up most of the 14 brawlers in S and A tier right now.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best brawler for Hot Zone?

Vince is the best Hot Zone brawler right now, with a Meta Index of 94 and a 54.2% adjusted win rate. Amber and Emz follow.

How many brawlers are S tier in Hot Zone?

7 brawlers are S tier in Hot Zone as of October 27, 2026: Vince, Amber, Emz, Wendy, Nori, Shade and Gus.

How is this Hot Zone tier list made?

From about 853 recent ranked and high-trophy Hot Zone games collected by BrawlUp. Each brawler gets a Meta Index from 0 to 100 that combines win rate and pick rate, and brawlers with too few games are listed as not ranked yet instead of guessed.

Win rates come from ranked and high-trophy battles collected by BrawlUp. How we calculate this. Other modes: Gem Grab tier list, Brawl Ball tier list, Heist tier list, Bounty tier list, Knockout tier list.